Conference schedule

Day 4Monday October 4th
Time in CEST Programme Watch again
09:00

09:15

Opening the day
Michael H. Glen
Click here
09:15

09:45

Keynote

Gianna Moscardo (James Cook University, Australia)

 

Click here
09:45

10:45

Panel discussion:

Moderator: Valya Stergioti

Gianna Moscardo (Australia), Audrey Scott (USA, Germany), Thorsten Ludwig (Germany)

Click here
10:45

10:55

Coffee break
10:55

11:00

Welcome back
Michael H. Glen
Click here
11:00

11:30

Presentation 

Esther Suissa (Israel) and Sabine Steindle (Germany)
Recreating a pragmatic friendship: A joint live virtual tour of the houses of David Ben-Gurion and Konrad Adenauer in post-Covid times

Click here
11:30

12:30

Presentation 

Anna Wilson (UK)
Bringing people and nature together: Inspiring action through wetland centre interpretation

Click here
12:30

13:00

Presentation 

Mateja Kuka (Croatia)
Unravelling the mountain layer by layer: Heritage interpretation for a story that lasts

Click here
13:00

13:55

Lunch break
13:55

14:00

Welcome back
Michael H. Glen
Click here
14:00

14:30

Presentation

Open doors: Valya Stergioti (Greece)
‘Interpretive Stories’ project revives tourism in mountainous Greece Presentation, 25 min.

Click here
14:30

17:00

Open doors: IE tourism initiative: What’s it all about?

Find out what the IE tourism initiative is all about.
Listen to destination managers from IE’s role model destinations.

 

Open doors: IE tourism initiative: What’s in it for you?

Ask questions and get answers. Talk with destination managers and IE Tourism Team members in person.

 

Open Doors: Interpretive training: Questions and answers

Meet and talk with IE certified members and trainers.

Click here

 

17:00

17:25

Tea time
17:25

17:30

Welcome back
Michael H. Glen
Click here
17:30

18:30

Workshop

Laila De Bruyne, Barbara Struys and Helena ten Berge (Belgium)
Join the discussion: Heritage interpretation and sustainable tourism – match or clash?

Click here
18:30
19:00
Retrospective take aways

Valya Stergioti (Greece)

Click here
19:00 Sandy Colvine (France): Conference Wrap-up Click here
  Helena Vičič (Slovenia): Closing the conference Click here
Day 3Sunday October 3rd
Time in CEST Programme Watch again
09:00

09:15

Opening the day:

Peter Seccombe

Click here
09:15

09:45

Keynote speaker

Albert Salman, Green Destinations (The Netherlands)

Destination sustainability interpretation

Click here
09:45

10:45

Panel discussion

Panellists: Albert Salman (The Netherlands), Bernard Lane (UK), Dragana Lucija Ratković Aydemir (Croatia)

Click here
10:45

10:55

Coffee break
10:55

11:00

Welcome back: Peter Seccombe Click here
11:00

11:30

Presentation 25 mins

Kristian Bjørnstad and Trym Holt Rudshaug (Norway)

Bridging parks, UNESCO-areas and tourism through heritage interpretation

Click here

 

11:30

12:00

Presentation 25 mins

Daniela Angelina Jelincic (Croatia)

Re:start! Product/ market/ consumption changes for a more sustainable and participatory heritage tourism

Click here
12:00

12:30

Presentation 25 mins

Michal Medek with Ladislav Ptáček (Czech Republic))

Interpretive plans for Czech protected landscape areas

Click here
12:30

13:00

Presentation 25 mins

Renate de Backere (Netherlands)

Sharing the wonders of World Heritage Wadden Sea

Click here
13:00

13:55

Lunch break
13:55

14:00

Welcome back: Peter Seccombe Click here

 

 

14:00

14:30

 

 

Presentation 25 mins

Adina Popa and Dan Horatiu (Romania)

The music of nature: Interpreting nature for the benefit of a Romanian geopark’s small communities

Click here
14:30

15:00

Presentation 25 mins

Pedro Morais and Carla Silva (Portugal)

CLIP is linking heritage interpretation across continents

Click here
15:00

15:30

Presentation 25 mins

Vincent Jacot (Estonia)

Art prints as an interpretation tool

Click here
15:30

16:30

Project networking

Find your new project partner or discuss experiences with organisations Europe-wide.

Click here
15:30

16:30

Speaker’s corner

During the conference, you can book a 15-minute time slot for a short talk that will be announced to all attendees.

Click here

 

16:30

17:25

Tea time
17:25

17:30

Welcome back: Peter Seccombe Click here
17:30

18:30

Bring heritage to life!
Meeting of certified members
Get into exchange with your peers (guides, writers or planners) from all over Europe.
Click here

 

17:30

18:30

Speaker’s corner

During the conference, you can book a 15-minute time slot for a short talk that will be announced to all attendees.

Click here

 

18:30 Closing the day: Peter Seccombe Click here
18:30

19:30

Athina Tsekoura (Greece)

Evening event: Scavenger hunt

You might be a traveller into the future while tonight’s scavenger hunt is only your first step!

Click here
Day 2Saturday October 2nd
CEST Programme Watch again
9:00

9:15

Opening:

Sandy Colvine

 

Click here

 

09:15

09:45

Keynote speaker

Ben Lynam, Travel Foundation (UK)

Authentic, local offer and communities

Click here
09:45

10:45

Panel discussion

Panellists: Ben Lynam (UK), Jane Connolly (USA), Carol Ritchie (UK)

Click here
10:45

10:55

Coffee break Click here

 

10:55

11:00

Welcome back: Sandy Colvine Click here

 

11:00

12:00

Special guest / Workshop 55 mins

Kate Clark

What matters, and why, and to whom?

 Click here
12:00

12:30

Presentation

Pedro Morais (Portugal)

From visitor to guide: How changing the roles can improve the impact of heritage interpretation

Click here
12:30

13:00

Presentation

Stuart Frost (UK)

Building back: Volunteer-led interpretation at the British Museum

Click here

 

13:00

13:55

Lunch break Click here
13:55

14:00

Welcome back: Sandy Colvine Click here

 

14:00

14:30

Presentation 25 mins

Simana Markovska (Bulgaria)

Discovering heritage interpretation from the other end

Click here
14:30

15:30

Workshop 55 mins

Vasilka Dimitrovska (North Macedonia)

The ‘Martinki Custom’ – Managing, learning, living, giving and receiving heritage

Click here
15:30

16:00

Presentation 25 mins

Angeliki Kita (Greece) & co.

Recreating tourism on the Greek-Albanian borders through oral history and tradition

Click here
16:00

17:00

IE Natural Heritage team

Thematic table

Let’s imagine the most sustainable tour!

Click here

 

17:00

17:25

Tea time Click here
17:25

17:30

Welcome back: Sandy Colvine Click here
17:30

18:00

Presentation 25 mins

Margarita Ioannou and Katerina Gotsi (Cyprus)

Recreating post-pandemic tourism through the use of travel texts

Click here
18:00

19:00

Workshop 55 mins

Lucy Long (USA)

Disgust is in the mouth of the beholder: Using distasteful foods to interpret culture

Click here
19:00 Closing the day: Sandy Colvine Click here
19:00

20:00

Ivana Jagić Boljat (Croatia) and Athina Tsekoura (Greece)

Evening event: Cocktails & more

How creative you can be? Expect the unexpected!

Click here
Day 1Friday October 1st
CEST Programme Watch again
9:00

9:10

Opening

Helena Vičič (Slovenia)
Vida Ungar (Croatia)

 

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

9:15

9:45

Keynote address

Iulia Niculica, European Travel Commission (Belgium)

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

09:45

10:45

Presentation

Murray Ferguson and Clare Cooper (UK)
Land, stories, people and place: The ups, the downs – and the preparations for a new climate future

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

10:45

10:55

Coffee break
10:55

11:00

Welcome back
Vida Ungar (Croatia)
Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

11:00

11:30

Presentation

Michael Hamish Glen (UK)
If you know, you can tell

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

11:30

12:00

Presentation

Jeroen Van Vaerenbergh (Belgium)
Mouth- and eye-opening gastronomic heritage interpretation: Entrepreneurs become heritage ambassadors

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

12:00

12:30

Presentation

Luís Miguel Brito (Portugal)
Interpretation performed by certified tourist guides in Lisbon during the pandemic

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

12:30

13:00

 

 

Presentation

Anna Chatel (Germany)
Augmented reality and gamification elements for multiperspective, interpretive apps

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

13:00

13:55

Lunch break
13:55

14:00

Welcome back
Vida Ungar (Croatia)
Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

14:00

15:00

Panel discussion
Heritage interpretation and tourism – way forward
Panellists: Jim Mitchell (UK), Nuria Mohedano (Spain), Milward Simpson (USA), Helena Vičič (Slovenia)
Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

15:00

16:00

Presentation

Thorsten Ludwig (Germany):

How can interpretive experiences make people more mindful?

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

16:00

17:00

IE Gastronomic Heritage team

Thematic table
How we can taste food without tasting it

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

17:00

17:25

Tea time
17:25

17:30

Welcome back
Vida Ungar (Croatia)
Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

17:30

18:30

Presentation

Jacqui Doyle (Ireland)
Co-creating tourism experiences through interpretative storytelling

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

18:30

19:00

Presentation 25 mins

Angus Forbes (Germany)
Contemporary interpretive architecture and landscape architecture in Europe

Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

19:00 Closing the day
Vida Ungar (Coratia)
Click here

Passcode: ConfIE2021#

19:00

20:00

Evening event
Late night performance with Mark Wallis
(UK)
Live interpretation – sit back and enjoy, after the long day… be ready for a challenge though!Athina Tsekoura (Greece) and Max Dubravko Fijacko (Croatia)
Click here